Find me on social media:
AnnaProofing

Hi, I'm Anna and I'm a story addict

For as long as I can remember I have loved books. Total undying devotion. I love losing myself in a story so much that two years ago I joined an historical reenactment group.

I've embraced what I love as the core of my business. Let my love of books and my experience help you perfect your story, develop your craft and sell more books.

Read more
Bolide Publishing Group

Bolide Publishing

Bolide Publishing is an independent publisher of science fiction and fantasy novels. Our aim is to publish titles readers will find entertaining, engaging, and exciting - and want more of!

Visit Bolide Publishing
Responsible Charity

Responsible Charity - A better way to help

A small independent charity operating in slum areas in Kolkata and Pune, Responsible Charity is dedicated to secular values and engagement with local communities accross the spectrum. Providing support from education, sanitation, clothing and local business empowerment.

I am the Online Fundraising Coordinator for Responsible Charity and it is a better way to help

Visit Responsible Charity

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for www.annaproofing.co.uk (the “Website”).

This website is the property of AnnaProofing | Proofreading and Edting Services. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly through www.annaproofing.co.uk or via email. This policy been created by the internet marketing experts at Surge Digital on our behalf and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Anna Johnstone and can be contacted via email at annaproofing@outlook.com.

1. Information we collect

In operating our Website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms via our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the Contact Me page.
1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of cookies

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies, you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

3. Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you with the information requested from us relating to our services and to provide information on other sevices which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.
3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
3.5 We will not pass your data to third parties, unless legally required to do so.
3.6 If you are a new customer, we will only contact only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
3.7 If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
3.8 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers.
4. Storing your personal data
4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

5. Disclosing your information

5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
5.2.2 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. AnnaProofing does not charge its customers to access their own information.

8. Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at annaproofing@outlook.com. If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is 100 Nest Lane, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN84AX United Kingdom.